Home / Cities / Manila

Cost of living in Manila vs Honolulu: what your dollars really buy

Updated 2026-11-06 · 6 min read

Drawing for Cost of living in Manila: the word COSTS, a coin purse, a mango and a jeepney.
Cost of living in Manila: a coin purse, a mango and a jeepney fare.

The ballpark answer: if you earn in dollars, Manila is far cheaper than Honolulu, and local food, transport and household help cost a fraction of what they do in Hawaii. But a stateside-style life, with a condo in BGC, imported groceries and private hospitals, costs a lot more than the Filipino averages suggest.

The short version

  • Household spending: families in Metro Manila (the National Capital Region, or NCR) spent an average of PHP 385,050 (about USD 6,050) a year in 2023, in preliminary survey results [1]. Honolulu-area households spent USD 74,965 a year in 2021–22 [3], and the average US household USD 81,905 in 2025 [2].
  • Rent: Urban Honolulu's median gross rent was USD 1,823 a month in Census data for 2020–2024 [4]. There's no official figure for the condos Americans rent in Manila, so we describe it in words below.
  • Taxes at the register: the Philippines charges 12% VAT on most goods and services [5].
  • Healthcare: private hospitals are good and cheaper than in the US, but you'll want insurance.
  • Lifestyle sets the bill. Eat local and take Grab, and Manila is a bargain. Live like you're in Kahala, and the gap closes fast.

USD conversions use the European Central Bank cross rate of October 30, 2026 (USD 1 = PHP 63.68), rounded.

The big picture: Manila vs Honolulu vs the US

Here's a side-by-side from official surveys. The Philippines measures families and the US measures "consumer units," and a Filipino family's budget looks nothing like an expat's, so treat this as a ballpark, not an apples-to-apples index.

Item Metro Manila (NCR) Honolulu area US average
Household spending PHP 385,050 (about USD 6,050) a year, 2023 preliminary [1] USD 74,965 a year, 2021–22 [3] USD 81,905 a year, 2025 [2]
Household income PHP 513,520 (about USD 8,060) a year, 2023 preliminary [1] USD 86,504 median, Urban Honolulu, 2020–2024 [4] Not shown here
Housing No official expat rent figure USD 27,799 a year (37.1% of budget) [3]; USD 1,823 median rent [4] USD 27,790 a year [2]
Food at home / away Not broken out here USD 7,795 / USD 5,146 a year [3] USD 6,491 / USD 4,142 a year [2]
Transportation Cheap rides, slow traffic USD 9,275 a year [3] USD 13,492 a year [2]
Healthcare Private hospitals plus insurance 6.8% of budget [3] USD 6,470 a year [2]
Sales tax 12% VAT [5] Hawaii general excise tax Varies by state

Three caveats. First, the Philippine figures are the 2023 Family Income and Expenditure Survey's preliminary results, and the final numbers may differ [1]. Second, the Honolulu release covers 2021–22 and was published in October 2023, so it's older than the US figures [3]. Third, NCR is the country's highest-spending region; the national average was PHP 258,050 (about USD 4,050) a year [1].

That works out to about PHP 32,100 (about USD 500) a month for an average Metro Manila family. That figure tells you more about Filipino incomes than about what a new arrival from Oahu will spend.

Rent: where the real money goes

Housing is the biggest line item in both cities. Honolulu households put 37.1% of their spending into housing, compared with 33.5% nationally in the same release [3]. That's the sticker shock that sends some Hawaii residents looking west across the Pacific.

In Manila, we couldn't find an official rent figure for the kind of place most Americans rent: a furnished condo with a pool and a gym in BGC, Makati, Ortigas or Alabang. Here's what moves the price:

  • Location: BGC and the Makati business district cost the most. Ortigas is often a bit cheaper, and Alabang gets you more space for the money.
  • Building age and management: newer towers charge a premium, but a well-run older building can be a bargain.
  • Size: units run small. A 50 m² one-bedroom is about 540 sq ft.
  • Move-in cash: budget for advance rent plus a deposit, often around three months' rent in total, and a stack of post-dated checks. See renting in Manila.

Get real quotes from a few brokers before you set a budget.

Food and eating out

This is where Manila wins big. Carinderias (neighborhood eateries), food courts in malls and local chains cost a small fraction of a Honolulu plate lunch. A few things to know:

  • VAT is 12% [5], and menus usually show prices with it built in, but sit-down restaurants often add a service charge on top.
  • Tipping is light. Where there's a service charge, many people leave just the change. No 20% mental math.
  • Imported food costs extra. US cereal, cheese, wine and a Thanksgiving turkey carry a markup. See American food in Manila.
  • Fruit is cheap and great. Philippine mangoes alone might make you stay.

Honolulu households spent USD 7,795 on groceries and USD 5,146 eating out a year in 2021–22, with food taking 17.3% of the budget versus 12.6% nationally [3]. Food is one place Hawaii's island markup really shows.

Getting around

Many Americans in Manila don't own a car, and that alone cuts a chunk of the USD 9,275 Honolulu households spend on transportation every year [3].

  • Grab: the go-to ride-hailing app, cheap by Hawaii standards, but traffic makes short trips slow.
  • MRT and LRT: the elevated train lines are cheap but packed at rush hour.
  • Jeepneys and buses: the cheapest way around, with a learning curve.
  • Driving yourself: possible, but parking, traffic and coding (number-plate restrictions on certain days) make many people skip it.

See getting around Manila.

Healthcare and insurance

Metro Manila has well-known private hospitals that many Americans use. Bills are usually much lower than stateside, but "lower" isn't "free," and a big hospital stay still adds up.

  • Health insurance: most Americans buy an international plan or a local HMO plan. Premiums rise with age.
  • PhilHealth: the national health insurer. SRRV holders get a special PhilHealth rate [6]. See PhilHealth and private hospitals.
  • Medicare doesn't cover you here in most cases. See Medicare when you live abroad.

Honolulu households put 6.8% of their budget into healthcare, below the 8.1% national share [3]. The average US household spent USD 6,470 on healthcare in 2025 [2].

A sample monthly budget

A rough single-person budget for a modern condo in BGC or Makati, as ranges rather than precise figures:

  1. Rent: the biggest variable, and many times the average Filipino family's whole monthly budget for a new, central unit
  2. Association dues and parking: often paid by the owner, but check your lease
  3. Electricity: higher than you'd expect, because the AC runs much of the year, with daytime highs often above 32°C (90°F)
  4. Phone and internet: cheap next to US plans
  5. Food: low if you eat Filipino food, much higher with imports
  6. Grab and transit: a modest line item without a car
  7. Health insurance: often the second-biggest bill for retirees

Our tip: run your first three months on actual receipts, then adjust. For real numbers from people paying them, ask in our community group for Americans in the Philippines.

Sources

  1. Philippine Statistics Authority: Family Income and Expenditure Survey (2023 preliminary results)
  2. BLS: Consumer Expenditures, 2025
  3. BLS: Consumer Expenditures for the Honolulu Metropolitan Area, 2021–22 (October 19, 2023)
  4. US Census Bureau: QuickFacts, Urban Honolulu CDP, Hawaii
  5. PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries: Philippines, other taxes (VAT) (reviewed August 1, 2026)
  6. Philippine Retirement Authority: Special Resident Retiree's Visa

Keep reading

Chat with us